AI DevelopmentIndustry Guide12 min readPublished November 2, 2026

Primary source: EDGAR · not investment advice

Anthropic's Amended S-1: What API Customers Should Know

Anthropic filed Amendment No. 1 to its S-1 with the SEC on November 2, 2026. It rolls the numbers forward to September 30, fills in a compute commitment of about $895.4 billion, and keeps the valuation and offering date blank. This is what the filing states that matters to a company buying Claude, section by section.

DA
Digital Applied Team
Research and practical analysis
PublishedNovember 2, 2026
Read time12 min
SourcesSEC EDGAR, S-1 and S-1/A
Nine-month revenue to Sep 30, 2026
$33.2B
company-reported · 1,206% year on year
Aggregate committed spend
$895.4B
substantially all compute and infrastructure
Customers above $100K TTM
11,900+
from more than 950 a year earlier
Largest single customer
<10%
of nine-month 2026 revenue

On November 2, 2026, Anthropic filed Amendment No. 1 to its Form S-1 registration statement with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, one week after the original filing on October 26. A registration statement is a company's own description of its business, written for prospective investors and reviewed by a regulator. It is not marketing, and it is more candid than any launch post or sales deck about how it sells, what it has promised to spend, and what could go wrong.

We read both documents on EDGAR and compared them. This post is written for the people who buy Claude rather than the people who might buy shares: engineering leads, procurement teams and operators whose products depend on the API or on Claude through Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud or Microsoft Azure. Every number is company-reported, every section is named, and the filing is not yet effective. Where the document is blank, we say so rather than fill the blank from press coverage.

Three things are deliberately absent. The filing states no valuation, no share price range and no offering date, so none appear here. We offer no view on the shares. And we do not link to our own June commentary on reports of a confidential draft; the public filings supersede anything written before October 26.

Key takeaways
  1. 01
    The amendment is mostly a roll-forward.Financials move from the six months to June 30 to the nine months to September 30, 2026: revenue of $33.2 billion, operating loss of $1.3 billion, and a $104.0 billion net loss driven by fair-value changes on convertible instruments.
  2. 02
    The compute number is new.The October 26 filing left aggregate committed spend blank. The amendment states approximately $895.4 billion, of which about $447.5 billion falls before the end of 2030 and $69.8 billion within twelve months of September 30, 2026.
  3. 03
    Concentration has fallen on both sides.No customer was 10% or more of revenue in the nine months to September 30, 2026, against two customers at 12% each in 2025. Cloud marketplaces still carried about 44% of revenue in the period.
  4. 04
    The risk factors speak directly to API buyers.The filing names the March 2026 outage, states that compute is bought in advance on projected demand, and says Anthropic has changed and may again change usage limits, rate limits and model capabilities.
  5. 05
    Deprecation is framed as a tension, not a schedule.Anthropic writes that safety and welfare considerations may lead it to delay deprecations, and that forced deprecation could cause attrition and disputes. No dates or model names are given.

01 — The FilingWhat was filed, and when

Two documents sit on EDGAR under Anthropic's Central Index Key 2130357. The original Form S-1 was filed on October 26, 2026. The S-1/A, Amendment No. 1, followed on November 2, 2026 under registration number 333-299633. Both state that Anthropic has applied to list Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market. Both leave the price range as blanks on the cover.

Why a buyer should care about the form at all: a registration statement carries liability for material misstatement, so its risk factors are written to be complete rather than reassuring. When a vendor's own lawyers list the ways its service can fall short, that list is a better vendor-risk input than any sales deck. The sections quoted below are Prospectus Summary, Risk Factors, Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A), Business, Use of Proceeds and the notes to the financial statements.

One caution on reading it. The filing defines a metric called Run-Rate Revenue and refers to it repeatedly, but leaves its value blank as of October 31, 2026 in both documents. Any article quoting an Anthropic run-rate figure as of that date is not quoting the filing.

02 — The DiffWhat the amendment changed

We compared the two documents word by word. Most of the text is identical. The substantive changes fall into five groups, and the table lists each with the before and after as the filings state them.

ItemS-1, Oct 26S-1/A, Nov 2
Reporting periodSix months to June 30, 2026Nine months to September 30, 2026
Period revenue$16.3 billion, growth 1,300%$33.2 billion, growth 1,206%; Q3 alone $17.0 billion
Aggregate committed spendBlank ("more than $")Approximately $895.4 billion; $447.5 billion before Dec 31, 2030; $69.8 billion within 12 months
Net loss$80.7 billion (six months)$104.0 billion (nine months), of which $94.3 billion is fair-value change on convertible notes and SAFEs
Government revenue share"approximately 1%""less than 2%"
Valuation, price range, share count, Run-Rate RevenueBlankBlank
Word-level comparison of the S-1 (October 26, 2026) and S-1/A (November 2, 2026) on SEC EDGAR, read November 5, 2026. All figures company-reported.

The example that shows why the diff matters: a buyer reading only the October document would have known that Anthropic had large compute commitments but not their size. The amendment puts a number on them, and the number reframes every capacity sentence in the risk factors. The failure case is the opposite reading, where someone treats the net loss as an operating result. The filing is explicit that the $104.0 billion is primarily a fair-value adjustment on convertible instruments, while the operating loss for the nine months was $1.3 billion, down from $5.2 billion a year earlier, and the company's own Adjusted Operating Income measure was $4.1 billion.

03 — RevenueRevenue, by the filing's own numbers

The Risk Factors section states the annual sequence plainly: revenue of $41 million in 2023, $386 million in 2024 and $4.6 billion in 2025, which the company describes as growth of 841% and 1,088% in the two later years. For the nine months to September 30, 2026, revenue was $33.2 billion against $2.5 billion in the same period of 2025. The Prospectus Summary adds that quarterly revenue went from zero at commercial launch in the first quarter of 2023 to $17.0 billion in the third quarter of 2026.

The mix is the part a buyer should read twice. The MD&A states that consumption-based revenue, the usage metered in tokens and priced by model, was $26.3 billion or 79% of the nine-month total, with subscriptions at 21%. The filing also notes that consumption revenue was 75% of the total in 2024 and 83% in 2025. Anthropic is, by its own accounting, overwhelmingly an API and usage business, and the risk factors that follow are written with that mix in mind.

The company also warns, in the same section, that it expects its Run-Rate Revenue growth rate to decline over time and that the decline may be significant and faster than it anticipates. That is standard language in a growth-stage filing, but it is worth noticing that it is attached to the one metric left blank.

FY2025
Full-year 2025 revenue
$4.6B

Up from $386 million in 2024 and $41 million in 2023, per Risk Factors.

Company-reported
9M 2026
Nine months to September 30, 2026
$33.2B

Against $2,545 million in the nine months to September 30, 2025, per the MD&A table.

Company-reported
Mix
Consumption-based share
79%

$26.3 billion of nine-month revenue was metered usage; subscriptions were 21%.

MD&A
Operating
Nine-month operating loss
$1.3B loss

Down from $5.2 billion a year earlier. The $104.0 billion net loss is mostly fair-value change on convertibles.

MD&A

04 — ConcentrationWho the customers are, and how concentrated

For a buyer, concentration cuts two ways. A vendor dependent on a handful of customers may bend its roadmap toward them; a vendor with a broad base is steadier but has less reason to accommodate any one account. The filing gives enough detail to see which way Anthropic has moved.

The Business section states that customers generating $100,000 or more of trailing-twelve-month revenue grew from more than 950 at September 30, 2025 to more than 11,900 a year later. The MD&A adds that revenue from those customers was $24.5 billion in the nine months to September 30, 2026, about 74% of the total. The company reports Net Revenue Retention of approximately 900% as of the same date. The filing computes it as qualifying customers' revenue in the three months to the measurement date divided by their revenue in the same three months a year earlier, excluding Pro, Max and Ultra subscribers.

At the top of the distribution, the notes to the financial statements list customers at 10% or more of revenue. In 2023 one customer was 43% and another 11%. In 2025 two customers were 12% each. For the nine months to September 30, 2026, none reached 10%. The Business section puts the same point differently: about 79% of third-quarter 2026 revenue came from outside the top five customers, up from about 64% in the first quarter. The Risk Factors add that the top five customers together still represented approximately 25% of revenue for the nine months to September 30, 2026.

One sentence in the Business section is aimed squarely at enterprise buyers deciding how to deploy. In the three months to September 30, 2026, Claude Enterprise users who did not use Claude Code spent on average less than $75 a month, while the top 5% of Enterprise users who did use Claude Code spent approximately twenty times that. It is a sales argument, but it is also a budgeting warning: agentic coding usage is where the spend concentrates.

The channel concentration is the number most buyers will not have seen. The Risk Factors state that revenue through cloud service provider marketplaces was about 11% of total in 2023, 32% in 2024, 47% in 2025 and 44% in the nine months of 2026, with net accounts receivable through those marketplaces at 52% on September 30, 2026. Nearly half of what Anthropic sells is invoiced through Amazon, Google or Microsoft.

PeriodCustomers at 10%+ of revenueCSP marketplace share
2023Customer C 43%, Customer D 11%11%
2024None at or above 10%32%
2025Customer A 12%, Customer B 12%47%
9M to Sep 30, 2025Customer A 11%, Customer B 14%—
9M to Sep 30, 2026None at or above 10%44%
Customer concentration from the notes to the financial statements ("Significant Customers") and marketplace share from Risk Factors and the notes, S-1/A filed November 2, 2026.

05 — ComputeThe $895 billion commitment

The sentence the amendment adds is long and worth paraphrasing carefully. Anthropic states that it has entered into purchase commitments and lease agreements, including short-term commitments and leases not yet commenced, with aggregate committed spend of approximately $895.4 billion, substantially all of it related to compute and infrastructure. Of that, approximately $447.5 billion is expected to be incurred before December 31, 2030, and approximately $69.8 billion falls due in the twelve months after September 30, 2026. The figure appears in the Prospectus Summary, the Risk Factors and the MD&A's contractual obligations discussion.

The Risk Factors describe the terms: minimum purchase commitments and take-or-pay provisions that obligate the company to pay for resources regardless of actual utilisation. The architecture behind the spend is named as a multi-chip approach across AWS Trainium, Google TPUs, NVIDIA GPUs and AMD GPUs. The suppliers are named too: a limited number of cloud providers, listed as Amazon, Google and Microsoft, plus suppliers such as Broadcom. Amazon and Google also hold convertible instruments in the company, with Amazon's conversion capped at 12% of capitalisation.

Why this matters to an API customer: those commitments are the capacity your requests run on. A take-or-pay contract gives Anthropic a strong reason to keep utilisation high, which is good for availability in ordinary times and a reason to expect tight capacity management when demand spikes. The example the filing itself gives is March 2026, covered in the next section. The failure case for a buyer is assuming that a vendor with $895 billion of committed compute cannot run short; the filing says the opposite can happen when demand accelerates faster than compute that was bought in advance.

For scale, the filing states that Anthropic has raised an aggregate of $141.1 billion of capital and held $95.6 billion in cash and $36.3 billion in short-term investments, with total indebtedness of $6.2 billion. The Use of Proceeds section says offering proceeds will go to general corporate purposes including compute and infrastructure, with the amounts blank.

Total
~$895.4B committed
Purchase commitments and leases

Substantially all compute and infrastructure, including leases not yet commenced. New in the November 2 amendment; the October 26 filing left it blank.

S-1/A, Prospectus Summary
Before 2031
~$447.5B
Expected before December 31, 2030

Roughly half the total falls inside the next four years, which is the horizon most enterprise API contracts are written for.

S-1/A, MD&A
Next 12 months
~$69.8B
Due in the year after September 30, 2026

Compare with nine-month 2026 revenue of $33.2 billion. The filing describes take-or-pay terms that apply regardless of utilisation.

S-1/A, Risk Factors
Suppliers
Three clouds, four chip lines
Amazon, Google, Microsoft; Trainium, TPU, NVIDIA, AMD

The filing states that before 2026 substantially all compute came from three cloud providers, and in 2026 a substantial majority came from a limited number of providers and suppliers under long-term agreements.

Notes, Other Concentrations

06 — CapacityCapacity and rate-limit risk, in the company's words

This is the section an API buyer should copy into their vendor-risk file. The Risk Factors state that in March 2026 Anthropic experienced a service outage and periods of degraded performance, attributed to a combination of factors including a significant and rapid increase in usage demand and compute constraints in certain components of its infrastructure. We wrote about that incident at the time in our March 2026 outage resilience playbook; the filing now confirms the cause in the company's own words.

The structural statement is more useful than the incident. Because compute is procured well in advance based on projected demand across all workloads, the filing says, a significant acceleration in customer demand could cause aggregate capacity to fall short of what is needed to support all workloads concurrently. Read with the compute section above, this describes a supply curve that steps up on contract dates rather than one that flexes with your traffic.

Then the sentence that bears directly on integration design. Anthropic states that it has changed, and may in the future change, usage limits, rate limits, or model and product capabilities, and that doing so could harm its reputation and the perceived value of its offerings. Elsewhere the filing notes that subscriptions are subject to usage limits that reset over short periods. None of this is new to anyone who has run production traffic on the API, but it is now a disclosed risk rather than an anecdote.

Two further operational risks are named. Utility outages, shortages, price increases or required curtailment at cloud data centres could affect service, and the company notes it has publicly committed to covering the cost of electricity price increases to consumers caused by its data centres. And if any of the three cloud providers raised prices, terminated the relationship or reinterpreted its terms of service, the filing says that could degrade the availability and performance of Anthropic's models. The practical response is the one we set out in our provider failover and safe-retry guide: a second route to the same model family, and idempotent retries that do not amplify an incident.

What the filing does not say
No list prices, no planned price changes, no rate-limit figures, no deprecation dates and no model names appear in the risk factors. Anything more specific than the sentences paraphrased in this post is not in the filing. Pricing pressure is discussed only in general terms: open-weight models that could pressure pricing or lead some customers to adopt alternatives, and "pricing pressure as a result of competition or otherwise" in the list of reasons results may fluctuate.

07 — RoadmapPricing pressure and the deprecation tension

Buyers tend to ask two forward-looking questions: will the price fall, and will my model be retired. The filing answers neither directly, but it frames both.

On price, the Risk Factors treat open-weight models as a competitive pressure that could push pricing down or move some customers to alternatives. The filing does not say Anthropic intends to cut prices, and it does not say it intends to hold them. What it does say, in the MD&A, is that customers pay for usage metered in tokens and priced according to the model selected. That is the pricing model our Fable 5.1 cost guide works through line by line, and nothing in the filing changes it.

On deprecation, two sentences stand out. First, the company writes that considerations relating to model safety, interpretability, alignment and welfare may lead it to limit or delay the deprecation of older models, or to continue supporting legacy versions alongside newer releases, creating trade-offs in product development and compute distribution. Second, it acknowledges that customers who have integrated older models may resist migration, and that accelerated or forced deprecation could result in attrition, contractual disputes or reputational harm.

The example of how to use this: if you are negotiating an enterprise agreement, the filing hands you the vendor's own statement that forced deprecation is a recognised harm. Ask for notice periods in writing. The failure case is reading the welfare sentence as a promise that old models stay available; it is a statement of tension, and the same paragraph says the trade-off lands on compute distribution. Our model alias and retirement ledger tracks the actual dates as vendors publish them.

08 — ActionsWhat a buyer does with this

A filing is evidence, not a forecast. The useful move is to update specific assumptions in a vendor-risk register rather than to form a view on the company. Four situations cover most of the teams our AI transformation practice advises.

You run production traffic on one Claude route with no failover
Treat the capacity and rate-limit risk factors as disclosed facts. Add a second route via a cloud marketplace or a second provider, and test it under load before you need it.
Add a route
You are negotiating or renewing an enterprise agreement
Use the filing's own language on deprecation and usage-limit changes to ask for written notice periods and capacity commitments. The vendor has already named these as harms.
Negotiate terms
You buy through AWS, Google Cloud or Azure
You are in the 44% channel. Confirm which party owns the support obligation and the contract, since the filing says Anthropic contracts directly and pays the provider a fee, while the marketplace bills you and collects payment on Anthropic's behalf.
Check the contract
You are forecasting Claude spend for 2027
Plan on usage pricing by model, as the MD&A describes. Budget agentic coding separately; the filing's own Enterprise data shows that is where spend concentrates.
Budget by workload

09 — ConclusionThe filing is a vendor-risk document in disguise

The reading, November 2, 2026

Copy the capacity, rate-limit and deprecation sentences into your risk register, add a second route, and ignore the blanks.

Anthropic's amended S-1 is, for an API customer, less a financial story than a disclosure of how the service is supplied. Nine-month revenue of $33.2 billion, 79% of it metered usage, tells you what kind of company you are buying from. Approximately $895.4 billion of committed compute, bought in advance on projected demand and largely under take-or-pay terms with a limited number of cloud providers and other suppliers, tells you how your capacity is provisioned.

The risk factors then say the rest in plain language: an outage in March 2026 driven by demand and compute constraints, the possibility that demand outruns pre-bought capacity, a history of changing usage and rate limits, and a stated tension between keeping old models alive and allocating compute to new ones. None of it is alarming and all of it is actionable.

What the filing does not contain matters as much. No valuation, no price range, no offering date, no run-rate figure, no price plans and no deprecation schedule. A buyer who sees any of those attributed to the S-1 is reading something else.

Vendor risk, made specific

Read the filing once. Design for it permanently.

We help engineering and procurement teams turn vendor disclosures into concrete architecture and contract decisions: failover routes, retry design, capacity assumptions and deprecation clauses.

Free consultationExpert guidanceTailored solutions
What we work on

AI vendor strategy

  • →Multi-route Claude deployments across API and marketplaces
  • →Rate-limit and capacity planning for agent workloads
  • →Enterprise agreement review for AI vendors
  • →Deprecation-ready model abstraction layers
  • →Spend forecasting by workload type
FAQ · Anthropic's S-1/A

The questions we get every week.

Amendment No. 1 to its Form S-1 registration statement, filed with the SEC under registration number 333-299633 and available on EDGAR under CIK 2130357. The original S-1 was filed on October 26, 2026. Both documents state that Anthropic has applied to list its Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market. The registration statement is not yet effective.
Digital Applied newsletter

Deep dives on AI, marketing and development.

Practical guides and fresh insights by email. No recycled takes.

Related dispatches

Continue exploring AI vendor strategy.

AI Development

Claude Message Threads: Smaller Requests for Long Agents

Anthropic's Messages API can now hold a conversation server-side until 5 minutes after the last request. What a thread stores, costs and where it is barred.

November 2, 2026 · 12 minRead
AI Development

Claude Opus 4.8 Fast Mode Ends Nov 30: What to Switch To

Anthropic deprecated fast mode on Claude Opus 4.8 on October 30; from November 30 those requests error. The exact wording, the replacement and a checklist.

October 30, 2026 · 10 minRead
AI Development

Claude Usage and Cost Analytics API: What Changes for You

Anthropic's Usage and Cost Analytics API launched in beta on October 29. What its two endpoints return, who can call them and how to leave the legacy APIs.

October 30, 2026 · 13 minRead
AI Development

Claude Sonnet 5: Near-Opus Agentic Coding at Sonnet Price

Anthropic shipped Claude Sonnet 5 on June 30, 2026. Its most agentic Sonnet yet lands near Opus 4.8 on coding and knowledge work at roughly half the price.

June 30, 2026 · 9 minRead
AI Development

AI Search Agents Compared: Google, Perplexity, ChatGPT

Google's always-on information agents, Perplexity Pro, and ChatGPT Search compared. Which AI search agent delivers the best research results in 2026?

May 20, 2026 · 14 minRead
AI Development

OpenAI + Dell Codex: On-Premises Enterprise Agents

OpenAI and Dell partner to bring Codex to hybrid and on-premises environments via Dell AI Factory. What changes for enterprise coding workflows.

May 18, 2026 · 12 minRead
Google Search

See more Digital Applied analysis in your Google results by adding us as a preferred source.

Add as a preferred source